Mediation in Divorce and Family Law Cases

WHAT IS MEDIATION?

In many states, mediation has gone from being an option to help resolve issues to a mandatory part of the court proceedings. That is particularly true in cases that involve divorce or custody disputes.

Mediation is called an alternative dispute resolution process. In short it provides you with an alternative to Court to create your own agreements and craft your own orders without submitting those matters to the Judge. This is often a preferred way to resolve disputes in a divorce. The alternative is to proceed to Court and allow a Judge, a complete stranger to you and your children, to hear a few short arguments and testimony and decide your fate. Often such orders may seem like pounding round pegs into square holes with out understanding fully the individual circumstances of the parties. Clearly that is in no one’s best interest and often leads to the long roller coaster ride through court with each party filing new motions year in and year out to change the rulings that the Judge has made.

Download Sin Nombre Movie – Available For Free Legally

Thriller movies can keep fans riveted to their seats for hours. To enjoy a thriller online, download Sin Nombre movie today.
**To Download Sin Nombre movie visit the link given in the end of this article.

To view movies without spending a fortune, online movie downloads come in very handy. It allows movie fans the liberty of watching movies free of cost.

Flexibility to view any movie of choice, at any time and anywhere has made online movies a very popular option today. Download Sin Nombre movie and join the wagon of online movie watchers. This movie has been directed by Cary Fukunaga. The cast includes Edgar Flores, Paulina Gaitan, Kristian Ferrer among many others. The story revolves around a teenager in Mexico who has managed to murder his gangs leader and is trying to escape to America.

Overview of Green Card and its Renewal Process

What is the Green Card?
Large numbers of people enter the U.S. from other countries on a daily basis. Some people are returning home after being away for some time, some are coming to visit their family, some on a holiday, some for work and some move permanently to settle down in the U.S. Whatever may be the reason, each person who is entering the U.S. should possess the right documents to prove that they are legally allowed to enter the country.
Many people are permitted to enter the country only for a specified time and that too for a specific purpose only. People who are on a vacation to the U.S. may be permitted to enter for a few weeks only and purely for tourist activities. They would not be allowed to work in the US. There are instances where some people would be permitted to enter for a few years at a time for work but this could be restricted to a certain employer. People who are moving to the U.S. under this category are called non-immigrants.
People who live and work in the U.S. without any restrictions are called immigrants. They are permitted to stay in the U.S. for an unlimited period of time, to participate in any legal activity, to work and also to study. Generally, immigrants refer to a select number of foreign nationals who have been permitted to live and work in the U.S. permanently.
Both Immigrants and Non-Immigrants must show a valid visa before they enter the US. A visa is similar to a pass. An immigrant who has gained entry to the U.S. would be issued an Alien Registration Card which is also known as a Green Card. Early editions of the card were light green in color and hence the term. Present day cards are either pink or light blue. A person with a Green Card is called a Lawful Permanent Resident.
There are various options for applying for permanent residency either from inside the country or from another foreign country. Regardless of how a person becomes one, every Lawful Permanent Resident gets to enjoy the unrestricted right to live in the country for an unlimited period of time and pursue any legal activity that they desire.
What is Green Card Renewal?
Once a person has been issued a Green Card, there is no need for them to do anything else to extend or ensure their status in the country. It is not easy to lose the Permanent Residency status without purposefully doing something to either renounce it or go against the sole purpose behind getting that status.
Present day cards are valid for 10 years. Even though a Green Card has an expiration date, the Permanent Resident status of a person never expires. The card itself is similar to an identification card and is just the official documentation of the permanent residency status.
What Happens When a Green Card Expires?
Green Card holders who are over 18 yrs of age are required to carry a valid green card at all times. Failing to do so may result in their being convicted with a fine of up to $100, 30 days in jail, or both. After the September 11 attacks, the US government is very strict regarding these kinds of legal violations.
Getting your permanent resident card renewed ensures that it is up to date with all the newest security features incorporated by the government. Possessing an expired card makes it difficult to prove the legal status, to accept employment offers or to obtain benefits. It also makes it difficult to gain re-entry into the U.S. after any international travel.

When Should the Renewal Application be Filed?
Applications to renew the Green Cards can be filed as much as six months before the date of expiry of the card.

A DUI Lawyer Can Help You Through The Legal Process

Driving drunk, buzzed or blitzed is more than just a dangerous and stupid decision; it can also result in the loss of time and money, and require the services of a DUI lawyer. And because the consequence of this offense are so severe, it’s important to understand all of the legal steps that are taken to arrive at a conviction, starting with how an impaired driver ends up in the legal system to start with. Drivers who are pulled over for driving while impaired generally are pulled over by the police for another traffic offense such as weaving, speeding, erratic driving or failing to yield. Or they are involved in or the cause of an automobile accident.

Once a police officer has probable cause to pull a driver over, they can make an assessment based on the appearance of the driver to do a field sobriety test. This assessment can include the smell of alcohol on the driver, blood shot eyes, slurred speech and other indicators that the driver is driving impaired. At this point an officer has enough probable cause to warrant a field sobriety test. A driver who fails this field sobriety test or refuses to take the test will automatically, under Arizona law, lose their driver’s license for a period of ninety days.

The cost for a DUI can be extensive. In Arizona, jail time for a conviction is mandatory and repeat offenders may be sentenced to a longer jail sentence with each offense. In addition to jail time, losing a driver’s license and mandatory monetary fines, a conviction for a DUI offense also means mandatory alcohol education classes, possible vehicle confiscation and possible court ordered drug and alcohol counseling.

Why Doesn’t My Lawyer Call Me Back

There is nothing that bothers legal clients more than when their lawyer doesn’t take their calls or call them back promptly. This simply drives clients mad. Does this mean the lawyer is avoiding them or is there a valid reason for such inaction? It depends.

The lawyer-client relationship can be a strong one, but it usually is not consistent. Instead, it tends to start strong, lag for a bit and then pick up strength again later on in the proceedings. This has nothing to do with the personalities of the attorney or client. Instead, the legal system involves a whole lot of waiting in many instances. Filing a lawsuit can be very emotional, but it then can take a year or more before you actually go to trial. This delay is even true in administrative matters like filing a trademark. The Patent and Trademark Office is so backed up that it actually sends out a postcard to trademark filers after four months just to let them know the filing has been received!

So, why isn’t your lawyer calling you? The first reason is they are busy. You are not their only client. If they are in the middle of a three week trial, they don’t have time to call you. Most will try to have a paralegal or secretary give you a ring, but this can slip sometimes because they trial takes all their attention.

Personal Injury Claim Solicitors

Serious personal injury and illness can be devastating and have a life changing impact for the people directly involved. However, with personal injury claims solicitors you get a legal representation for a claim due to injuries caused by negligence or wrongdoing of another person, company, government agency or other entity. Compensation won through them is an invaluable lifeline for the victims who may have lost their ability to earn due to the injury. Medical costs and other financial losses can be covered through such compensation.

Personal Injury Claims cover:

Road accidents
Accidents in public places
Accidents at work
Product liability claims
Motorcycle accidents
Accidents in public transport vehicles

Importance Of Khata To Purchase A Property

The word Khata means ‘Account’. Khata is an account that is required for paying property tax by the owner of the property. The property tax is paid after assessing the valuation of the property by the concern authority for paying the taxes. Owners are subjected to pay property tax under the legal provisions of the tax laws.

Obtaining Khata does not confer the ownership of the property. It confers the person who is liable to pay the property tax. Property tax must be paid by the property owners. All owners who have property which comes under the preview of BBMP Jurisdiction are eligible to obtain Khata. Khata is a very important document for applying any license for the property, or to sell the property, or to apply a loan for the property.

When a property is transferred from a buyer to seller, it has to be informed to the BBMP within three months of transaction. In case of death of either the buyer or seller, it has to be informed within 1 year.